Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2) Small table beside dresser holding cans for water, pots underneath. Dresser with 3 shelves on top part: bottom only a kind of shell being without shelves or divisions. Geese and hens were put to hatch here in spring-time. The chickens and goslings were put outside when they got a little strong.
    Pots were stored in this place when fowl were not there. The end room beyond kitchen was divided unevenly. The larger apartment was used as a shop up to 50 years ago and has a fine large window in the end as well as a smaller window in front to match the other front window. The smaller apartment is used as a bed-room as present. When family was smaller it was a little eating-room, where the family took their meals while the workman or workmen had their meals in the kitchen.
    No 6 = table. No fire-place in "shop" or other small room.
    Parlour-door was on right of entrance door. The fire-place is on the wall farthest from kitchen. The room beyond that was divided in two by a wooden partition to form two bedrooms, the front room having a small fire-place at the back of the parlour fire; the other room is smaller and has no fire-place.
    The parlour floor was boarded, and nicely ceiled. The kitchen rafters were exposed until recently. All the rooms are ceiled. The roof is thatched see photo.
    The stables were built by old Jas. Condan 60 years ago:
    They are fine substantial lofted buildings all slated.