Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a small fire place in one of the rooms, my Great Grand-father cut out the mantle and chimney piece in stone, it is nicely done. There was a panel door hung just inside the kitchen door, the old one which was the other side of the fire-place was stopped up. The length od this room is 10ft 7ins the breadth 12ft 9 ins.
    The kitchen is just the same as when it was built only there was a cement floor put down. There is a wide chimney over the fire-place. It was made of wattles which were plastered up later on. The old rack for hanging pots was taken down and a crane put up. At each side of the fire there is a wooden seat in to the cross wall. There is a partition at the back of each seat. The width of the fire-place from side to side is 5 1/2 ft. The length of the kitchen is 12ft 6 ins and the breadth is 12 ft 9 ins. On one side