Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in which we are living now. He levelled his old home and took his twenty acres of good land and nine acres of bad land and put a rent of ₤1S and a valuation of ₤10 what the land could not afford to pay. He gave him no lease so that he could put him out of it any time he liked but it happened that he died shortly afterwards and from that day to this the Conroy families owned this house. We have now got back the land that was taken from my great Grandfather.
    During the time of my great Grandfather and my Grandfather it was never ceiled nor a grate put in it, the fire was on the hearth, the floor was made of clay and the windows were very small because in olden times every pane of glass was taxed. My father had to put up new rafters because the old rafters were made of whitethorns, and put up ceiling, and put down a flagged floor and put up a three foot grate. He also put in new windows which were bigger.
    There is an old flax-wheel and a candle stick for burning rushes, and a grisset. These were used long ago. The chimney breast is built in a slope with a hurdle each side.