Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dysart Hill is dotted with lime-kilns. Lime was freely used on the land up to 68 or 70 years ago. Only two are now working - these burn lime for white-washing chiefly, or for making mortar of lime and sand.

All the comfortable farm-houses in this locality have a good iron gate at entrance. This is set between stone pillars or stone-work piers flanked by a wall of good mason-work. At one side there is always a stile over the little wall. The approach is bordered by a clipped hedge.

Many old houses are now falling apart, the owners having tone into modern slated dwelling-boxes.
    Those old houses had been thatched, the walls were raised from earth level with no sunk foundations. The lower part of wall is usually of rough stone work bound with lime and sand mortar; this rises for 2 1/2 or 3 feet above which a wall of undiluted clay rises to the thatch. Around the windows and doorway some stone or brick is set to hold the frames. Hipped gable or all mud walls.