Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has the following implements:- 2 harrows, 1 grubber, 2 ploughs, 1 metal roller, 1 stone roller, 1 wooden roller, 1 spring tooth-grubber, 1 corn drill, 1 turnip and mangold seeder, 1 mowing machine, 1 binder, 1 manure distributer, 1 hunter hoe, 3 hand how's, 4 carts, 4 graips, 3 shovels,1 spade, 9 forks, 1 pulper, 1 cake crusher, 3 tumbling rakes, 1 truck, 1 wheel barrow, 2 hay bogeys, 3 beet graips, 2 drill grubbers. He gets the loan of wheel-rake, hay-kickers, swath-turner, and seed-barrow when he wants them.
    He had one and a half day's threshing last October, and a half day's threshing in February. He has 40 Irish acres of land mostly in tillage. He does all framework but he keeps one man constantly to help him.
    When I come home from school I get in the cows, then I pulp 9 baskets of turnips for the cattle at night, then I pulp 9 baskets of turnips for the cattle in the morning. On Saturdays I go out to the field with my father and half help to do some jobs.
    James Fingleton
    Ráth an Uisce, Co. Laoise