Scoil: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (uimhir rolla 4776)

An Dúnán, Co. Laoise
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. A Hidden Treasure.
    Many years ago Public Houses in which Beer and Spirits were sold used exist in vast numbers in the locality all round about our school. It was on account of the existence of coal here and of the great population that to many of these shops existed. There are not nearly so many today. To the north of the school on the road leading to the Swan we are told one of such houses was to be found in which men drank and made merry.
    The owner is supposed to be a man named Brennan. He was very rich and kept his money in his home for banks were not then known. So fond of his money was he that before he died he tried to eat it. Failing in this he did not wish to leave his gold to anyone and so he thought of hiding it where it would be of no use to anybody. He picked it in a tin box and we
    Annie M. Browne
    Michael Roberts