School: Derreenargan

Doirín Argan, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wheat. When the second crop of potatoes was being put in the farmers turned in three soda and then backed in the hintin. This mode of breaking a field was called ''spud an''. Spraying was not done till late years. Then it was done beesoms.
    About the 24th, June the new potatoes were dug. Flounders were the first new potatoes. There is an old saying that you'll get what you wish for when you are sitting down to your first dinner of new potatoes for the year. While the potatoes lasted they were used morning, noon and night.
    In September around Little Lady Day- the digging out was started in earnest. The days were getting short and so as not to waste any time the diggers roasted casts in the field for dinner. They usually planed Skerries, Dates, Flounders and the mag-numbonus in those days.
    Maureen Flanagan
    Derreenagan, Co. Ros Comáin