Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    weather, while a clouded sky is a sign of rain or bad weather. When a fog or a mist goes straight up the Ballyfarnon mountain it is a sign of good weather. If dust rises off the road when vehicles pass, it is a sign of rain or bad weather.
    In summer when the midges are biting and flying about, they are a sure sign that there will be rain. Butterflies are a sign of good weather. When people here hear the noise of the train at Boyle station, which is nine miles from here, they say there will be rain.
    When greyhounds, which are kept by Mr. Notley, Knockvicar, Boyle, are heard crying and barking in this district, which is about four or five miles from Knockvicar, the local people here say that we may expect rain.
    If the smole goes up straight from the chimney it is a sign of bad
    Eddie Carroll