Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    January to March and sometimes in April, if Shrove Tuesday is in April. The period of a few days before Shrove Tuesday used to be called Shrove long ago. The local people now call this time of the year "Suraft".
    The month of May is supposed to be an unlucky month to get married in. Fridays and Saturdays are supposed to be unlucky days, and nobody around here ever gets married on either of these days.
    There used to be parties of all sorts, dances and great feasting on Shrove Tuesday night to celebrate the Shrove. These old customs have all passed away.
    "Match-making" was very common in the past but now it is not so common in this district. Very few 'matches' are ever made around here now. When the boy that is to get married is poor his 'match' is made with some girl, when it is found that she has some money, or 'fortune', as it is called in this locality.
    In nearly all the
    May Kearns