Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a highway-man named "Black Coat" lived in the townland of Crosna. This man was very daring. He robbed coaches and houses but he never killed a person. One night he robbed the bank in Crosna but while riding away he was shot in the. The next morning lawmen were sent out to look for the highway-man. They followed the trail of blood left behind by the wounded man's leg. After a long search they found him lying on top of a high hill. He was unconscious from loss of blood. The lawmen dressed his wound and brought him home to prison. At court "Black Coat" was sentenced to death. On the gallows one of the lawmen asked him where he had hidden the gold he had taken from the bank. The highway-man said that he had buried it where he was caught, and the only landmark he had was, that he see a pipe of one of the houses in Crosna, but he couldn't from any other hill in the district. Although
    Dermott Kilgallen
    Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin