Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    English garrison. He offered a reward of ten pounds to any man who would defeat him in single combat. Some friends of Ganlys urged him on, and he at length yielded. The pair met in the "Square" in Boyle Barracks and a thrilling contest ensued. In those days proper "rings" were not established, and instead the spectators formed a cordon around the boxing pair inside which they had barely space in which to move. In the beginning of the third round Ganly swung his hand behind his back, and like lightning the deft fingers of his second snatched the glove from off his hand. Then with amazing alacrity his left hand shot out and landed with a thud on the Englishman's jaw, and laid him unconscious on the ground. Then with equal swiftness he donned the glove again, totally unobserved by the rapt audience. Despite many objections he was declared winner of the much-coveted prize.
    While this scene was taking place in Boyle the lived another giant on the plains. This man is said to be far stronger than the hero of the preceding chapter, and an example of his strength is here given. His name was Shaun
    Michael Conway
    Mr Bernard Mc Hugh