Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Food in Olden Times (ar lean)

In ancient times,the Irish people partook of three meals every day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    how tea was first used by a woman from Derrymaquirk. There was a station held in her house and she got two ounces of tea in order to have a feast for the priest. She boiled the tea and drained it. Then instead of giving him the liquid she gave him the leaves to eat.
  2. Food in Olden Times

People in olden days were delighted to receive three meals a day,

People in olden days were delighted to receive three meals a day, which is different to nowadays when the people eat fine meals. These meals were the breakfast, dinner and tea. The breakfast was eaten about nine o clock, the dinner about one o clock and the supper about seven. It was also a custom that the people worked hard for two of three hours every morning before they would be called to their breakfast.
    The breakfast usually consisted of porridge and buttermilk, boiled eggs and oaten bread. The dinner usually consisted of potatoes, bacon and cabbage. The supper was generally porridge and milk. In some cases the people used tables which could be hung up on the wall after
    1. táirgí
    Mr James Grehan