Scoil: Béal Átha (Bella) (uimhir rolla 10334)

Béal Átha, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little river. The shot pierced Hoggs body and he sank into the water. His companion escaped to a tillage field where an old man was working, took the old mans coat and put it on him. Then he took the spade and commenced to work and sent the old man home. Scarcely had he done so when the police arrived questioned him closely as to any passerby who happened to come that way. He replied that he didnt see any one pass. The police dragged the river and discovered the dead body of Hogg. An inquest was held. Crowds of people gathered round the river and remained there all night guarding the body of their fallen comrade. Next day the funeral took place which was the largest ever seen around the district. Crowds of people came from Sligo, Mayo, Galway and other places to show their respect for the man whom they all so deeply regretted. He was buried in Caldra, a graveyard about halfway between Ballinameen and Elphin.
    Through lonely bogs and valleys
    Poor Johnny Hogg was chased