Scoil: Béal Átha (Bella) (uimhir rolla 10334)

Béal Átha, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at such a late hour of the night was Mrs. Grace of Mantua. She asked if she could see Mr. Ned. None of the household had heard of the duel and were curious as to the purport of her visit. Mr. Ned was summoned from his room where he was fully dressed and his pistol fully loaded on his dressing table. He came downstairs to meet his visitor. He bade her welcome and asked her in. She answered "No if he would not grant her her request". He asked what was it and she said. "Spare me my one eye" . "Madam I do not understand you" said he. Then she replied "will you spare me my one son" He answered "I will". He returned to his bedroom and returned again with his loaded pistol. On the lawn was a tree with a gimlet hole in it at which the gentlemen practiced shooting for sport. In the moonlight he stood aimed at the gimlet hole and discharged the bullet through the hole - the bullet that most likely would have pierced the heart of Mr. Grace. Mrs Grace returned to Mantua House happily and gratefully congratulating herself that she was able to prevent a tragedy.
    Annie Tansey