Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

broken weather but when they appear on Saturday they indicate a broken week to follow.
    When the wind blows from the south west it always brings broken or showery weather. From the north west it is always cold and stormy. Winds from the east in summer bring heat but in winter cold. When the east wind brings rain it always rains for thirty six hours without stopping and does not cease until the wind changes.
    People like to see a north wind in summer. It nearly always brings good weather. If it changes from the south west to south and then to east and north it is a sign that the weather is not going to settle but if it changes in the opposite direction it is a sign of settled weather.
    Birds as signs of the weather are
    1) The swallow when she flies low over the grass is a sign of rain, when she flies high it is a sign of good weather
    2) The rooks when they rest on a stone wall is a sure sign of rain
    3) When the sea gull is seen flying low inland it is sure sign of rain and storm. The weather is going to improve when the gulls are seen flying high out to sea.
    4) When the hens and turkeys pick at their feathers it is a sign of rain
    5) When the frogs croak in the