Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

The gentleman came to John and told him that he would have to fight with the sword.
    He got a horse and a sword for John and the battle started. John was not able to manage the horse at first. When he got him right he rode up to the front and cut the leader's head off. The bonnacht men were all very pleased with John. Then he started for home and a big storm rose. John was hardly able to get home. When he reached the house he went into the haggard and all the oats and hay was thatched and not a blade scattered. When he went in to the house his mother was very vexed with him because she thought he was card playing and that the oats was scattered through the country. John said to his mother that is all you know about it. When she looked out she saw the oats in and thatched in the haggard. He told her that he was gathering it all night. When she saw that she was filled with pity for him. From that day out everything went well with him and soon be became a rich man. That is how the O Connors came to Connacht. Related by James Bourke. Occupation Farmer, Age 78 years. County Roscommon. Thomas Brady Corrigeen. Brackloon. Montua.
    Thomas Brady
    An Carraigín, Co. Ros Comáin