Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

a hole in the lid and the churning is done by moving the dash upwards and downwards until the butter appears on the surface of the milk. The operation takes about half hour in Summer, but in Winter (when) the churning takes very much longer. Cold water is put through the milk in Summer if the weather is hot and in Winter hot warm water is used.
    The churning is done by my mother sometimes the other members of the family helps but my mother supervises the work lest the butter should "burn" and she knows when the churning is made. The work is tiresome and at the end very few minutes go especially if the churning is heavy until some other member of the family takes a turn at the work. Should a neighbour or stranger come into the house while the operation is going on the woman of the house is greatly annoyed lest he should depart without blessing the work and cows and taking a turn at the dash she believes that if he left without doing this she should have no butter.
    After the butter is taken from the churn it is placed on butter dishes and it is afterwards well pressed and mixed so that no milk or water will remain