Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from one district to another. These teachers were not natives of the district. They gave instruction in the farmers' houses until the school was built. They lodged in the neighbourhood but later a house was built for the teachers.
    Everyone in the district spoke Irish and it was used by teachers teaching other subjects. The other subjects taught were English, Arithmetic, History and Geography and the teacher encouraged his scholars to speak their native tongue but gradually English became to be more used than Irish.
    The teachers charged a small sum - a few pence per week to each scholar - and in cases where there were a few scholars of one family a reduction in the fee was made. When the teachers settled down in the district and became owners of the houses in which they lived poor families who could not pay the fees in money paid them in kind. They brought potatoes, butter, etc to the teacher.
    The teachers were looked upon as very learned men and on this account they were highly respected. They knew Latin, Mathematics and Philosophy. They gave instruction to the children wherever they lodged and consequently the cost of board and lodging was very small. The teachers were partial to those children at lessons.
        1. foirgnimh