Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time during the day and often during the night she used turn to God in prayer and she hoped she would be able to put together a little money with which she could buy a small cow. Time passed by and the poor woman was finding it harder and harder to get along. In her greatest distress she never despaired. One morning when she looked out she saw standing at the door a beautiful speckled little cow. On opening the door the little animal went in and stood on the middle of the floor till she was milked. Then she left by the same door and the widow saw no more of her till evening when she returned to be milked. The little cow came each morning and each evening and the widow milked her. The poor woman had then plenty of milk and butter and she had no occasion to work for the neighbours for she made a good sum on the sale of the butter and it wasn't too long till she was able to clear the debt on the little home and to be able to buy a small cow with the savings. Then the little cow came no more. The widow bought a nice little cow at the next fair and she kept her little cow as long as she lived. She believed that it was the fairies sent her the little speckled cow to help her in her need. Only a short way off there was a fairy fort where peoople often saw cows like this one.
    B. T. Mc Cormack
    Ní fios