School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bought two new suits and new shoes and everything that would make them like two gentlemen. Then they came back to Daniel O'Connel and he told them to go to such a hotel and ask the proprietor to give them the front room in the underneath flat for a week. Daniel O'Connel gae them as much money as would pay for the room. Then they paid the man for the room. Daniel told the other tinkers to follow on, but not to come into the city until he would give them word. Next morning they were into their old apparel. They got their budgets and started making cans in their new room.
    At this time the other people in the hotel were at tea. They could not know what was the matter in the room. Each one of them ran for his life out of it. Just as they were coming out they dashed into another big crowd of tinkers. In a few days there was not a tinker around Dublin but was about the hote. Daniel O'Connel gave them money to buy a lot of new tin.
    Then the proprietor begged them to leave it but they did not do so. The people that owned it were tortured with them so they
    Mary Ann Ward
    Lewie Ward