School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (no title)

Once there was a man living near Carrowrea who wanted to catch a leipreacan and become rich quickly.

Once there was a man living near Carrowrea who wanted to catch a leiprecan and become rich quickly. He was a cobbler. He had stopped working in hopes that he might have all the more time to catch a leipreacan He once heard that if you catch a leipreacan and once take your eyes off him he will immediately disappear One night this man was coming home from rambling when he heard the tap tap of a hammer. He looked to where the pound came from and what did he see but a leipreacan. He was busily mending shoes. The man stole up to him and quickly caught him He called him for a pot of gold. The leipreacan said watch yourself or the dog behind you will bite you. The man was well up and did not look behind but said give me a pot of gold. Let me go said the leipreacan and I will show you where it is hidden. Off goes the leipreacan to a big tree and said under this tree that gold is hidden. Then the fairy ran away. The man got a
    Patrick O' Connor
    Carrowreagh, Co. Ros Comáin