Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few historic lakes in this district namely Feigh, Cloonaholly, and Errit. There is also one in Loughglynn but it is supposed to be an artificial one made by the hands of men in order to beautify the scenery around the "Big House" which is now a Fransiscan Convent.
    In each of the other three there is an old woman and old tradition handed down to us tells that the day will come when Feigh, Errit, and Cloonaholly lakes will meet and the parish will be drowned. In each of those there is also a crannóg or lake dwelling supposed to be built as places of refuge by the Danes.
    Adjoining Feigh lake is a terriably deep hole full of water. It is called
    "Poll an Duin" or the