Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he came near the door somebody came out and asked him what was the cure for the "whooping cough" and he had to answer "asses milk" and without speaking another word ride away.
    When a person got a sty then known as a "sleamhnáo" on his eye he had to go out every morning for a week and point a gooesberry thorn at the eye. They also thought it a great cure for sore eyes to wash them in salts or black tea.
    A person in those days suffering from boils was recomended to go to the county mearing before sunrise and his sores in its waters and bring some water home in a bottle and boil it with grass which he had plucked before sunrise this same morning and on which some dew had remained. He had to drink the juice with some salt. Another cure for boils was to mix treacle and sulpher and take three tablespoonfuls of it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Clár Ní Meachtáin