Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former days the bread was made from wholemeal or oaten-meal and it was much healthier and more nourishing than that made of white flour. A special day in each week was set apart for baking bread.
    Boxty was a very common bread. It was made of grated potatoes, grated by a "scraper" that is a piece of tin bored with a nail. The grated potatoes were strained in a muslin cloth and mixed with "chaisgín" and salt. The juice taken from the potatoes was not wasted as starch was made from it. Parly was commonly eaten. It was made of boiled potatoes and "chaisgín" and it was baked against a clean sod of turf before the fire. For Sundays they made "pancóga" or pancakes. They were made of Indian meal and milk, and baked on a leave of cabbage.
    When baked they were served with "curóg". Oaten-cakes were made of oaten meal, salt and boiling water. It was
    1. táirgí
    Ailís Ní Mhaidín