Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his rent. The "Crow Bars" as they were often called came and evicted them. The people came back again and broke in to the house. The soldiers came back again and evicted them and burned the house. That night all the village people gathered together at night fall and at daylight the next morning the smoke was rising fast from the chimney. They built the whole house in the night even tathed it. The soldiers came the fourth time and evicted them and to make sure they people would not come back some of the soldiers stayed and lived there.
    The people emigrated to America and they never returned home to their native land again. The land is now held by Mr. Duffy. The local landlord in this district was Charles Murphy. He did not live in this district. He lived in Kildare. He never came himself and collected the rent he sent agents. He had also "bailiffs". The "bailiff" was some person
    Eibhlín Ní Rodaigh