School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. The leipréachán is a small man about one foot tall. He is dressed in a red suit. His occupation is mending shoes, and minding a pot of gold. There is an old belief, that any body who sees him, and catch hold of him, and keep looking at him all the time, will compel him to tell where the pot of gold is hid. If you lose sight of him he disappears.
    I heard of a person who caught a leipreáchán. The man asked him where the gold was hid. The leipreáchán said, I will show you if you let me go. The man did so and the leipreáchán disappeared.
    The mermaid is half a
    Máire Ní Gréill