Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were afraid of the storms. They had small holes in the side walls just to let in the light. Some people closed up their windows because the English Government put a tax on each window. They did this to keep people in wretched hovels. The people in olden times had no floors like the people of today. Some people had clay floors and they had a big flag in front of the fire this was called the hearth flag. Some people had flagged floors. Half doors were once very common. They were used to keep out the hens, and to let in light because they had no windows. Turf and sticks they burned in the fire. They never used coal. People also used a sort of timber they got in the bog they called it spline. They also burned bog deal. the oldest method used for giving light at night was to put down
        1. foirgnimh
    Agnéis Ní Rodhaigh