Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. My Townland
    The name of my townland is Grallagh and it is a part of Fairymount. Before this Fairymount was joined with Soughlynn and it was changed from Loughlynn to Fairymount between the rears 1865 and 1875. The old register in Fairymount contains no name of any person in this parish because they are all in the Loughglynn register, so that any person looking for the pension must go to Loughglynn to get his age.
    Before this every child in the parish was christened in his own house and when the priest went home he would put the name of the child in his own register. If a person is looking for the pension he could get his age in the priests register.
    It is said that long ago St. Patrick came into Connaught and that he stopped a while at Rathcroghan to convert the king and his chieftains. Then he came across to Fairymount and it said that he erected a church there. No ruins are to be found of this church but it is said that it was situated in the corner of a little field called, "Cillahoula." In this field there are still
    Grallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
    Eoghan Ó Beirn