Scoil: Don

Cartron More, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house to you for a loan. When they ask the loan take the cultur out of the fire without being seen and walk to the door to the neighbour and of course say you will give the loan required. You then say that you were about to put the bit of iron under the churn to raise it up for "rocking" the butter and ask the "visitor" to hold it till you get the article that is to be borrowed. Offer the end that is hot and as soon as the neighbour touches it your butter will return. Come back and finish your churning and you will have your full amount of butter.