Scoil: Don

Cartron More, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stones both Summer and Winter. A few yards from the entrance there are rooms and a statue of St. Patrick. This cave is always halffilled with water and it is said that this cannot be boiled as several people near the cave have tried it.
    Once upon a time a blind horse foal went into the cave and he drank some of the water and when he came out he could see. This cave is leading along under the ground the Clooncara cave which is about two miles apart.
    The old castle which was the McCostelloes is situated in Castlemore and was built by the Norman De Nangle in the thirteenth century. They eventually took the name Mac Costello
    Kitty Flynn
    Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin