School: Don

Cartron More, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    day and when dinner was needed they lighted a fire and put down a pristéal or " cast " and eat the roasted potatoes.
    When the blight came in " Cursed 46 " the farmers went out in June to see their fields of stalks burned black. They thought of course that it was frost. That year they were not too bad as the potatoes when dug and carefully picked up varied in size from the size of a " pullets egg " to the size of a sloe. This parish had good corn but the best of it was sold in harvest at a very tempting price. They kept very little but the seed for spring and the small and block oats. Even with this and the póiríní
    1. am
    Languages