Scoil: Banada

Banada, Co. Ros Comáin
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

meant and he was surprised.
    BREAD
    The chief kinds of bread used by the people of long ago were boxty cakes and oaten cakes. These were made daily by the people and sometimes if they had the ingrediants they would make a supply which would support them for a week.
    The oaten cakes were made from oat meal mixed with buttermilk and sometimes with water. They used to place an iron bar before the fire, and leave the cake up against this to bake. They also baked them on griddles which were much like iron pans but much lower in size.
    The boxty bread used to be made from raw potatoes, which were scraped by a scraper. Some of the water was then squeezed out of them, and a little flour was added. In making the boxty boiled potatoes were sometimes mixed with raw potatoes. They baked these on griddles, and at other times on pans.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Hopkins