School: Gort an Ghainimh (roll number 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fact. He had some very old records of the parish of Loughglynn which if rumour be true he gave to his Lordship Most Rev Dr Doorly DD.
    Sligo.
    I do not know if they got lost when the palace was burned in Sligo a few years ago. V. Rev Canon Geraghty died 17/3/1932. He succeeded Very Rev Timothy Canon White in 1914. Very Rev Canon White succeeded Very Rev Canon John McDermott in 1900. Very Rev Canon John McDermott ruled this parish for 33 years. It was during his term that Most Rev Dr Gilloley D.D. Sligo re-divided his diocese into new parishes. This district was known as the Parish of Tibohine and the parish priest lived in Lisacull.
    Fr Tom Ryan was the P.P in Lisacul at the time and he has relations (Beckets) there still.
    Fr Tom Ryan fell out with Dr Gilloley owing to the fact that Canon John McDermott was made P.P. of the newly formed parish of Loughglynn.
    Father John as the Canon was affectionately called is deeped revered by the old people as the saintly type of old Irish priest.
    Fr Tom Ryan is buried in the old churchyard of Killruddane, Lisacul in his family burial ground. The inscription on his headstone shows that it was erected by his parishioners to the memory of Fr Tom Ryan P.P of Lisacul and Erritt.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Kenny