Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every part of this district there is a name observed for each field. The 'sheep field' is so called because it was the only good field for sheep in my land in olden times. The 'slang' is a name that is on a narrow long field in my district. The 'hill' is called to a large field in my land, the hollow to a field with a low place in it, the 'seeds' to another one, the back garden to a field at the back of all the gardens. The 'new ditch' is a so called ditch that is not long made.
    Thomas Lynch has a field called the 'white field'. It is so called because there is white sand under the grass and there is a leipreachan supposed to be living in a cave under the ground. There is a bush in this field called 'Tommy's Bush'. If a bush grows in the middle of a field it is called the 'The Fairies' Bush' because it is said to be planted there by the fairies.
    The coldest days in the year are supposed to be in April. An old cow was supposed to be dying. She had to die in March and when the last day was up, she got proud and said she was free. March borrowed two days from
    Bridie Mulrennan
    Cluain Each, Co. Ros Comáin