Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

their houses to show them light. The storm lasted about three hours.
    During the storm there was much damage done in this district. There were houses knocked and roofs were blown from houses by the terrible wind. There were trees pulled from the roots by the wind and there was a tree thrown across the road near Loughlynn so that all the traffic was stopped until the tree was lifted. A tree fell on a horse in Fairymount and killed him. There was terrible thunder and lightning during the storm and there was much damage done by the lightning.
    A man was coming from the fair of Ballyhaunis with two cows. The lightning struck one of the cows and killed her. After the storm it rained very heavily and in many places the floods were so high that the water crossed the road. The land remained flooded for one day and one night. The storm swept big fish out of the sea on to the top of the fishermens' cottage.
    A man named Hawthorne was coming home from the market in Castlerea. He was struck by lightning and he was
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Molly Nee