School: Currach Saileach (roll number 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. Whooping cough :- (1) drink milk left behind by a ferret (2) to ask a cure for it form a man driving a white horse and to do whatever he tells you do (3) to pass three times under a mare ass feeding a foal and to suck some of her milk each time (4) to drink a white mare ass's milk (5) to pass under the belly and over the back of a white mare ass feeding a foal and to drink some of its milk.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Mc Cann
    John Mc Cann
    75
  2. Burn :- (1) put bread soda or flour on it (2) linseed oil mixed with lime (3) ink (4) crane’s vomit (5) frog spawn (6) rub an alp luachra lizards of your tongue and whatever burn you lick afterwards with your tongue will not rise in blisters (7) break up “St. Patrick’s leaf” called “Cruach Padraig” by hammering it into pulp and put to a burn (8) goose grease
    Collected by James Cafferty from John Cafferty
    Curraghsallagh, Lisacul, Ballaghadreen age 85