School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the little river and is called the Abha na gCiarraigh - peculiar how that name Ciarraigh keeps cropping up - and is so called till it reaches "Cúl da Abhann". From here to Lurgan bridge some six miles further on it is called the Carraig na mBrathar". Now my grandmother did not know this was its name indeed none of the old people knew it I think. It was my father told it to me and he got it from old Master Rogers. However it does so appear on the survey map sheet 16 as all those places do. Now this is the story I was told about the river.
    At where the bridge of Cloonshanville now stands is a wide shallow fording place where the river flows over 4 wide ledges of flat rock. To one of these flat ledges the lay brothers of the abbey brought the soiled garments of the community for beetling and washing (the same means are are adopted up the river still). In Ballintubber the neighbouring parish to Tibohine as it is now the neighbouring barony to Frenchpark was another great monastery. It was a custom of the friars to visit the neighbouring abbeys for a diospóireacht. On one particular occasion it was the turn of Ballintubber to visit Frenchpark. Some friars from their principal foundation on the continent had arrived and the Cloonshanville community had been duly apprised of this fact. They felt they would not be