Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Caddlebrook is a townland about one mile from Killmurry school. Caddlebrook got its name from Lord Caddle who lived there long ago and also a brook or stream that flows through the townland.
    During the Penal Days a Priest by the name of Father Handly used to hide there and say ma Mass in it.
    Denis Mc Garry
    Rathmoyle, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Drishaune is a townland about a mile from Kilmurry school. One time a priest by the name of Father Plunket used to pray at a certain bush there.
    The last evening in his life he prayed there a heap of gold burst up beside him and he placed his stick in the gold.
    When he went home he sent his servant boy for the stick was covered with snakes and he could not bring it.
    John Kelly
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin