Scoil: Cluain Fraoich

Cluain Fraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. I often heard a funny story.
    There was once a man who had a very old sow. He used to bring her into the kitchen to ring her. At last she was so used to this performance that if she was in the kitchen and the door was shut she would squeal. One day while she was in the kitchen a funeral chanced to pass. As is the custom the people shut the door. When the pig saw this she thought she was going to be rung. She went to jump through the window but got stuck half-way in the window. She began to squeal, and her roars frightened the horses of funeral, the also began to kick and scream. The people began to shout, and, before long they were all in one noisy mass on the road.
    Joseph Banahan