Scoil: Cluain Catha (uimhir rolla 16291)

Cluain Catha, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Foxglove is commonly used through the country yet and it is used for what is know to appear on the top of the finger called a whitlow.
    Compheri is the best known cure of all. It is adopted chiefly for ripening soares and several other ailments.
    Coldput is chiefly used for swellings and other ailments. The sorrel is well know amongst children and is chiefly used for stone bruises.
    There is several cures to be found in holy wells in Ireland. There is a holy well in the vicinity of Elphin known as Tubbermoyle Blessed well. There were several people blind and sore cured at this well in former times and also in recent days.
    There are several people who have power to cure such as the seventh son or daughter or a child born without seeing his father. The seventh son is supposed to be able to cure disabled people and also people who are infected with cancer.
    A child who is born without seeing his father has power to cure a sore tongue or chincough or several slight
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary E. Parker