Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a house and light a cigarette or a pipe or bring a coal out of the fire while the churning is being made.
    The churning is made by working the dash upwards and downwards. It takes about half an hour to make and sometimes more if the milk is hand made.
    There is a round lid on it and by raising this up and looking into the churn we know when the cream is broken and when the butter is made.
    When it is made the lid is taken off and the churn is rinsed down with cold water. Sometimes when the butter is hard gathered it is rinsed with warm water and this helps it greatly.
    The taking out of the butter is most important. First of all the hands must be thoroughly cleaned and also the vessels you are using such as the butter dish, because if they
    Kathleen Cronin
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin