School: Northyard (roll number 10218)

Baile Mhic Néill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nowadays, most of these travelling people have carts and vans to carry them. Some names of these people are, "Lawerence's, O'Donnell's, Mc Donagh's, Hanihy's, Ward's and Mullowney's.
    Large bands come to this district, at Christmas and Summer. They tell many stories, and bring plenty of news from other parts.
    When they come to this district they have with them Gramaphones, and Melodians. In the day time the men stay in the camps, to make cans, saucepans and lanterns. Some of the men clean chimneys for the people, and they are paid for their work.
    The women folk usually sell the things, and then they beg alms from the people.
      1. daoine de réir aicme