Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16637)

Cill Mhór, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

Tooth ache
    In olden times people suffered from toothache got a frog and rubbed him on the inside of the gums. The pain was then immediately stopped
    If any pair were in love, they believed there was a very powerful virtue in the bones of a Frog. If a lady was in love with a gentleman, she usually succeeded in winning him fully by applying the Frogs Bone. This was done very secretly. A live frog was got and put into some kind of a box. He was left there until he died and then long enough after until the skeleton was clear of all flesh. This perhaps sometimes took six or seven months. The 'wish bone' was got and stuck very secretly in some garment of the wished person in some garment of the wished person. The affection of the person sought for was immediately won. This trick was played very often in olden times and it was always known to succeed
      1. cleachtas an leighis