School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was beginning to get strong but they did not let it trouble them but went their way. When they were a few miles from home the wind got stronger and stronger, and the donkey they were driving began to neigh and got freightened as if not wishing to continue. However they did continue and when they came to a bridge which they had to cross the ass made a plunge to one side and sent the poor man and woman across the bridge into the river. They were both drowned.

Other tales are that the cows were all lowing together in their stables with freight. That the people had to carry in sacks of corn and pile them up against their kitchen doors to prevent them being blown in. Those people whose houses were faced the North-West suffered the most.

There were two sailing vessels on sea coming from America and both were smashed against the rocks and all were drowned. Large trees in the Ballyfeeny wood were torn from the roots, and many trees
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bridie Gallagher