Scoil: Grange View (uimhir rolla 15964)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary J. Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    across the river. Maeve immediately drove her chariot into the middle of the ford. As the far bank of the river was high the pigs jumped one by one over the chariot while Maeve vainly tried to catch one by the leg as she knew that the magician was one of the herd.
    There were one hundred pigs in the herd and Maeve soon realized that it would be a difficult task to pick out the one she wanted. Being a shrewd and clever woman she watched the pigs very closely and quickly noticed that one of them had a straight tail. She threw stones at him and kept him back till he was the last to jump the river. By that time he was very tired and Maeve caught him easily. In this way she got him into her power and obtained the land she wanted which was ever afterwards called Muc-an-Atha.
    Muckanagh, Co. Ros Comáin
    Peggy Diffley