School: Carrowcrin (roll number 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown by my father each year. He sows about one acre of land under potatoes and the amount seldom varies.
    My father and a neighbour named John Hickey prepare the ground. Each of them gets his own horse and a plough and they plough my father's land first and then John Hickey's My father spreads farmyard manure on the ground before he ploughs it
    He sows the potatoes both in ridges and in drills. The ridges are six sods wide and the drills are only two sods wide. The wooden ploughs were used long ago and there are only some of them are used now for ploughing the bog. The only one I know with a wooden plough in my district is Robert Scott. The spades were not made they were bought in the shop.
    The farmer's wife gets each potato and cuts it into pieces