School: Carrowcrin (roll number 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    She lays four eggs. The eggs are not very small and the colour of them is blue with brown dots. She sits on the eggs for three weeks, and when the young birds came out she is very busy teaching them to fly and feeding them.
    The Robin makes her nest in the side of a sunny ditch. She makes it with moss and lines it with wool and hair. She lays five eggs. The eggs are small and the colour of them is white with yellow and brown dots. She sits on the eggs for three weeks.
    The Thrush builds her nest in a bush. She build it with hay and clay and lines it with wool which she gets off sheep. She lays four or five eggs, and sits on them for three weeks. The colour of the eggs is greenish blue with brown spots.
    The wren builds her nest