School: Carrowcrin (roll number 16088)

Carrowcrin, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Devine

1. Travelling Folk.
    Travelling people still come to our homes. The same people usually come each year Some of them are poor and some of them not so poor.
    Some of the travelling people are called Tinkers or Tin-smiths, some of them pedlers, some of them Hawkers and some of them Gypsies.
    The people that are called Tinkers or Tin-smiths make their living by buying sheets of tin and making cans of every size and tin-jugs and tin-saucepans. The tinker men sell cans and saucepans and mend old cans for the people and the tinker-women sell jugs and saucepans which are made by their husbands and sons. These people are very religious they go to Mass whatever church they are near. They do not steal only very seldom.
    The travelling people do not travel on foot. They have caravans one storey high. They have horses which draw their caravans. They have tents made of canvas and in
      1. daoine de réir aicme