Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Without acquainting any of his friends, Cliath stole away southwards to woo the lovely Conchend, taking with him his harps. When he reached Aherlow he rested for a night. Next day he began to climb the mountain which was wooded till he reached a spot many feet above sea level, leaving down his harps he looked around, scanning the approximate distance of several hills which constitute the Galtee range.Though the laws of sound were not formulated and expressed in those far-off days, he know that his harps would take the same time to reach one of the hillbrows as the echo from these would take to travel back to where he was sitting.
    While making a closer observation he came to a cave. At the mouth of the cave was a large stone.
    Cliath sat down on it