Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he landed back to his father he told him how he got on, well say's his father you must go out again and travel until you find that girl and ask her to become your wife. He did so and they got married. They were not long married until word came that an English Lord wand a mansion built and he wanted an arkect to build it. He told the daughter-in-law that he had a notion of building it and it was at the strenght of her cleverness that she migh save their lives. He went over to England to build it for the lord. Then he came over to tell his son to get ready to go to build it. So he bid, go by to the daughter-in-law and himself and the son went off and when they went out on the road he spoke to the son and said ''Shorten the road,'' so the son looked at him and did not know what to do or say so he stepped
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Ellen Rattigan